(08 ) 8111 8000


Log in



previous
Annual gala AWARDS
winners



2021 Awards of Excellence Winners

CERTIFICATE III IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION (GENERAL) TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Mas National) - Nicholas Beltrame; Beltrame Civil Operations 

CERTIFICATE III IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION (PLANT OPERATIONS) TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Mas National) - Michael Smith; Bull Bros Earthmoving 

CERTIFICATE III IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION (PIPE-LAYING) TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Mas National) - Zachary Espie; BMD Constructions

CERTIFICATE IV IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR (sponsored by North East Isuzu) - Ben Scotcher; Davison Earthmovers 

INDIGENOUS TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Kuma Kaaru) - Amy Raymond; DM Roads

BEST TRAINING TO EMPLOYMENT OUTCOMES (sponsored by Job Prospects) - Nicole Whittaker ; LR&M Constructions 

TRAINING COORDINATOR OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Civil Train) - Emma Geggie; Prime Traffic Solutions

MANAGER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Civil Apprenticeships and Careers Ltd) - Josh Dannat; Adelaide Heavy Machinery

SITE MANAGER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Loadex Hire) - Lukas Berry; McMahon Services

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Civil Contractors Federation SA) - RAWsa

WOMEN IN CIVIL AWARD (sponsored by the Women in Civil Committee) - Evonne Penrose; BMD Constructions

FUTURE IN CIVIL AWARD (sponsored by Alexander Symonds) - William Gower; McMahon Services

THE QUIET ACHIEVER AWARD (sponsored by Civil Contractors Federation SA) - Carmine Pastore; McMahon Services 

HARRY WAUER AWARD (sponsored by CITB) - Zachary Espie; BMD Constructions


2019 Awards of Excellence Winners

CERTIFICATE II IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION TRAINEE OF THE YEAR  (sponsored by Loadex) - Joyce Stanek; CKS Global

CERTIFICATE III IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION (GENERAL) TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Crane Services) - Donald Bell; Banjo Paving 

CERTIFICATE III IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION (PLANT OPERATIONS) TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by FT Workforce) - Josh Booth-Naylor; Fenton Contracting 

CERTIFICATE III IN CIVIL CONSTRUCTION (PIPE-LAYING) TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Civil Train) - Roeurn Phan; BMD Constructions 

BEST TRAINING TO EMPLOYMENT OUTCOMES (sponsored by Penrice Quarry & Mineral) - Mervyn Taylor; LR&M Constructions 

TRAINING COORDINATOR OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Boral) - Danielle Micarone; DOWNER Group

MANAGER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by Efex) - Craig Bond; McMahon Services

SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR (sponsored by ResourceCo) - Stuart Gigg; McMahon Services 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by CBUS Super) - Alexander Symonds

PRIDE IN DIVERSITY AND SOCIAL INCLUSION AWARD (sponsored by EML) - CPB Contractors 

WOMEN IN CIVIL AWARD (sponsored by Gallagher) - Carly Zanini; Alexander Symonds

NEXT GEN CIVIL FUTURE LEADER AWARD (sponsored by Adelaide Fuel Distributors) - Winnie Zhu; McConnell Dowell Constructors 

BEST INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTION TO WORKPLACE HEALTH & SAFETY (sponsored by Bowden) - Tammy Cooper; BMD Constructions

THE QUIET ACHIEVER AWARD (sponsored by Apprenticeships Group Australia) - Nichole Fynnaart; CPB Contractors 

HEALTHY WORKERS HEALTHY FUTURES AWARD (sponsored by Rider Levett Bucknall) - Outside Ideas 

HARRY WAUER AWARD (sponsored by CITB) - Roeurn Phan; BMD Constructions


2018 Awards of Excellence Winners

Certificate II Civil Construction Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Penrice Quarry and Mineral) - Deane Stephens; Altus Traffic

Certificate III Civil Construction (General) Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Dial Before You Dig) - Mark Trost; Civil Tech Pty Ltd

Certificate III Civil Construction (Plant Operations) Trainee of the Year (sponsored by Loadex Hire) - Harrison Fromm; Tatiara Trench Diggers Pty Ltd

Indigenous Trainee of the Year (sponsored by C.R.Kennedy Survey Solutions) - Nathan Paige; Toll North 

Best Training to Employment Outcomes (sponsored by Cavpower) - Steven King; AR Contracting Services Pty Ltd

Training Coordinator of the Year (sponsored by CBUS) - Sally Faraguna; CPB Contractors Ltd

Supervisor of the Year (sponsored by Warrin Mining) - Kieran Corry; Diona Pty Ltd 

Employer of the Year (sponsored by Rider Levett Bucknall) - Altus Traffic 

Women in Civil Award (sponsored by Gallagher) - Jemma Bishop; West Coast Bitumen Pty Ltd

Next Gen Civil Future Leader Award (sponsored by Bowden Group) - Nicola Howlett; CPB Contractors Ltd 

Best Individual Contribution to Workplace Health & Safety (sponsored by EML) - Gavin Wright; CPB Contractors Ltd

Quiet Achiever Award (sponsored by GEEK) - David Campbell; Toll North

Healthy Workers Healthy Futures Award (sponsored by ResourceCo) - Outside Ideas 

Harry Wauer Award (sponsored by CITB) - Mark Trost; Civil Tech Pty Ltd


2017 Awards of Excellence Winners

CERTIFICATE II CIVIL CONSTRUCTION TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by KUBPOWER) - Kate Griffen; Renewal SA Works Program

CERTIFICATE III CIVIL CONSTRUCTION TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by MEGT) - Kevin Read; CGS Direct Labour Services

CERTIFICATE III CONSTRUCTION PLANT OPERATIONS TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by CAVPOWER) - Warwick Ploeg; Bardavcol

INDIGENOUS TRAINEE OF THE YEAR (sponsored by BORAL) - Darren Wanganeen; Renewal SA Works Program / T&J Constructions

BEST TRAINING TO EMPLOYMENT OUTCOMES (sponsored by ROCLA) - Jayme Jones' Active Asphalt

HARRY WAUER AWARD (sponsored by CITB) - Warwick Ploeg; Bardavcol

SUPERVISOR OF THE YEAR (sponsored by RESOURCE CO) - Mick Oster; Mc Mahon Services Australia Pty Ltd 

EMPLOYER OF THE YEAR (sponsored by ARTHUR J GALLAGHER) - Simon Abrahams; Downer Edi Works 

WOMEN IN CIVIL AWARD (sponsored by GEEK) - Jayne Bettison; McMahon Services Australia Pty Ltd

NEXT GEN FUTURE LEADER AWARD (sponsored by POSITION PARTNERS) - Raymond Goldring; Diverse Civil & Commercial Projects 

WORKPLACE HEALTH AND SAFETY (sponsored by ENIRGI POWER STORAGE) - Mark Mathews; Diverse Civil & Commercial Projects

QUIET ACHIEVER AWARD (sponsored by MGA INSURANCE) - Jekabs Strikis; Catcon 


Contact CCF SA

CCF House,
1, South Road,
Thebarton
SA  5031

(08) 8111 8000

ccfsa@ccfsa.com.au


© 2020 Civil Contractors Federation South Australia (CCF SA) | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Design : Advance Association Management

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software