Standing Up For Civil Contractors

The peak industry and business association representing companies and other organisations with business interests in civil construction. 

Can we help? 
Tel: 08 8111 8000

Click the "person icon' below for member login or the 'arrow and box icon' to the top right if using mobile.

Log in


1. CCF SA Privacy Policy

1.1         Outline

The Civil Contractors Federation SA (CCF SA) is committed to protect the privacy of your personal information and comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use and manage your personal information.

By using this website, you acknowledge that we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the matter set out in this Privacy Policy.

2.         Purposes for which we collect personal information

We collect personal information in order to provide you with access to our services and benefits. Our core services include technical support and advocacy to our members and training to the general public. For those purposes, our activities include:

  • Managing membership
  • Providing services and benefits to members, including tools to improve business performance and positioning through industry-specific Integrated Management Systems and Certification Programs and access to industrial relations, legal, environmental and WHS advice, support and consultancy services
  • Promoting members business through our paper and electronic publications, including newsletters
  • Conducting surveys and industry consultations
  • Providing training to several industries
  • Developing, conducting and promoting events

    You have the right of not providing us with personal information and not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us if it is lawful and practicable. However, if you choose so, in some cases we might not be able to provide you with our services and benefits.

    3.         Types of information we collect

    3.1       General

    The kind of personal information we collect or hold depends on the purpose for which it is being collected. We might collect personal information such as your name, date of birth, current and previous addresses, telephone or mobile phone number, email address, gender, occupation, identification details (e.g. unique student identifier), proof of identity details, licenses’ details, educational qualifications, billing information, information about services and products you supply, employment details, payment details and business details.

    3.2     Sensitive Information

    Sensitive information is a type of personal information. It includes information about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, health information, political opinions, membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or practices, criminal record, genetic information, biometric information that is to be used for certain purposes and biometric templates.

    We collect only sensitive information where it is reasonably necessary for our activities and either:

    • we have obtained your consent; or
    • it is permitted by the law.

      Sensitive Information we collect might include information about your membership with other industry associations, ethnic/racial origin (for example indigenous status, language spoken at home, country of birth), health status (for example disability and long-term impairment status, dietary requirements, health and work injury information) and criminal records.

      3.3     Website Analytics

      To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

      When you access our website from a computer, mobile phone or other device, we may collect information about your visit including the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited, and the type of browser used. We may also track some of the actions you take on our website such as when you provide information or content to us. This information is not personal because it does not reveal your identity.

      Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

      Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

      By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy- external site and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google- external site.

      www.ccfsa.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

      We use cookies to make our website easier to use, to make our advertising better, and to protect both you and the secure areas of our website. You can remove or block cookies using the settings in your browser, but in some cases that may impact your ability to use the secure areas.

      4.         How we collect anD HOLD PERSONAL INFORMATION

      4.1     Collection

      We do our best to collect personal information directly from you. We collect personal information in different ways including by email, over the telephone, hard copy form, through our website, through written correspondence, etc.

      We might collect information from third parties including employers, members, Government agencies, direct marketing database providers, public sources and, if the case arises, from a parent or guardian for those students under the age of 18.

      We will not collect any additional personal information other than for the purpose of ensuring we can deliver our services to you and information will only be collected in a fair and lawful manner.

      4.2     Quality, security and retention

      We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. We encourage you to advise us on any change to your personal information. If you are a Member, you can review your personal information online by logging to the secure members area available in this website. Once you login to the secure members area, you are automatically presented with your personal information.

      We hold personal information both in electronic and paper format. Paper files may be archived in boxes and stored in-site. We have security access to our premises and control and protection measures regarding our electronic databases, such as usernames and passwords. This is to ensure that the information is disclosed only to the intended person.

      We retain personal information for as long as we are required to do so to conduct business activities in line with the relevant legislation.

      As soon as your personal information or components of it are no longer required, and it is lawful to do so, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy and/or de-identify the information.

      If we receive personal information indirectly (unsolicited) from a party other than yourself, we will make a determination on whether the information needs to be retained in order to provide our services to you as previously explained, or whether the information can lawfully be destroyed or de- identified.

      5.         Use and disclosure of personal information to third parties

      5.1     General

      We use and disclose personal information for the purposes for which we collect that personal information, any directly related purpose or for purposes which are related to one of our functions or activities. We will not disclose your personal information in other circumstances unless one of the following applies:

      • you have consented to the disclosure;
      • you would reasonably expect, or
      • have been told, that your information is passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies; or
      • it is otherwise required or authorised by law.

        Some of your personal information may be transferred, stored, processed, used or disclosed overseas by us. In particular, your personal information is likely to be disclosed to recipients in New Zealand.

        For the purpose of providing our services and benefits, we might disclose personal information to the following third parties:

        • financial institutions for payment processing
        • our members and sponsors (so that they can provide members with information about their products and services)
        • employers (to confirm students training status and provide course results where the employer subsidises some or all of the individual's course fees)
        • Civil Contractors Federation National Board
        • Government, state and regulatory bodies (such as Skilling South Australia, the Australian Skills and Quality Authority)
        • contracted service providers

          5.2     Direct marketing

          When you provide your personal details to us, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period). We may send you information about products and services offered by us and Civil Contractors Federation’s other branches, our members and business partners, member magazine, events and members research, including member surveys from third party research organisations. For direct marketing purposes we contact you by mail, telephone, email or SMS.

          Where we use or disclose your personal information for the purpose of direct marketing, we will:

          • allow you to ‘opt out’ or in other words, allow you to request not to receive direct marketing communications; and
          • comply with a request by you to ‘opt-out’ of receiving further communications within a reasonable timeframe.

            We will only ever contact you if you have consented to direct marketing, and you can ask to be removed from our marketing lists at anytime by directly contacting us.

            If you do not wish to be contacted by us, please write to our Privacy Officer at ccfsa@ccfsa.com.au

            5.3     Government related identifiers

            We do not adopt, use or disclose government related identifiers of an individual as our own identifier unless this is permitted by law.

            6.         Access and correction of your personal information

            You may request access to the personal information we hold about you by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at ccfsa@ccfsa.com.au. If we determine, having regard to the APPs, that it is either not lawful or not required by law to provide you access to the personal information we hold, we will provide you with a written response within a reasonable period of time, setting out our reasons. If we are otherwise obliged or permitted to give you access to that personal information, we will do so within a reasonable time. We reserve the right to charge you an in-excessive fee for giving access.

            If personal information we hold about you is incorrect, we will, on your request to correct it or where we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the information is corrected.

            However, if you request us to correct personal information that we hold about you and we refuse to do so, we will, to the extent reasonable, provide you a written response as to our reasons.

            7.         Complaints

            If you have a complaint about how we collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information or a privacy related issue such as refusal to provide access or correction, please contact our Privacy Officer ccfsa@ccfsa.com.au. The Privacy Officer will provide a response within 30 days of receiving your complaint. If you are unhappy with the response you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) at http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

            8. Our obligations

            This online service is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)- external site, including the Australian Privacy Principles- external site.


            9.         Contact details

            For all other privacy related inquires, you can contact

            Privacy Officer CCF SA

            1 South Rd, Thebarton, SA 5031

            Ph: 08 8111 8000

            Email: ccfsa@ccfsa.com.au

            10.           Changes to this policy

            We may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you by republishing our Privacy Policy and posting it on our website.



            Standing Up For Civil Contractors

            The peak industry and business association representing companies and other organisations with business interests in civil construction. 

            Can't find what you're looking for? Search here ...

            Contact CCF SA

            Call Us: (08) 8111 8000
            Send Us an Enquiry

            Address: CCF House,
            1, South Road,
            Thebarton
            SA .  5031

            © 2020 Civil Contractors Federation South Australia (CCF SA) | Privacy Policy | Terms & Conditions | Website Design : Advance Association Management

            Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software